yuuvis® Q&A

0 votes
in yuuvis Momentum by (1.7k points)

Hi Yuuvis Team

We have a customer which doesn't use (can't use) bpm. Due to this we would like to remove the "Wiedervorlagen"/"Follow-up" Action from the List of Actions on an Object. Is this possible somehow? I know additional actions can be configured via plugins, but can default actions be removed/hidden?

Kind regards
Nicole

2 Answers

0 votes
by (1.7k points)
 
Best answer
Hi everyone

This only seems to be an issue with Winter 2020. As of Summer 2021 actions can easily be removed via the PlugIns.

For Winter 2020 the isExecutable of the Actions must be manipulated in the Core/Framework source or via Javascript Prototype.

Kind regards
Nicole
0 votes
by (150 points)
Hi Nicole,

as far as I can tell, the Follow-up function will work "always" since it has very low requirements (there should be just bpm-engine and api-web running - it is a simple process with a timer that assigns task to creator, so no further services are needed), so unless customer explicitly does not want to use it, or you do not want to use it due to licensing (cost), you may consider leaving it. It is a small and useful function that lots of our users like. It is also a first step for customer in direction to workflows, which increases acceptance of WFs and that is in the end good both for us and for customer - we get to build them and customer gets polisched processes to streamline daily work.

If you still would like to remove it, then "My Follow-ups" should be removed as well in the menu. Martin can tell more about it here.

best regards,
Bratislav
by (1.7k points)
Hi Bratislav

Thanks for your answer. I know how to remove the "My Follow-ups" and "Inbox" from the menu, but not the custom actions on an object as they are part of the framework and not the referrence client.

Sadly we cannot use bpm for this customer currently with Winter 2020, due to not using Keycloak but a custom authentication provider. Installing bpm would be a lot more effort for a functionality this customer does not need.

Kind regards
Nicole

Welcome to the yuuvis® Community

Welcome to yuuvis® Q&A, where you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community.
...